Privacy charter

In compliance with the Date Protection Act no. 78-17, known as the  “Informatique et libertés” law of 6 January 1978, this Charter presents the various measures taken by Ina to ensure the protection of the personal information that you could have provided when navigating on our website institut.ina.fr, hereafter known as “the Site”. 

1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED UPON YOUR INITIATIVE

 

The Site entitles you to access certain functions for which you are asked to first complete a form. The personal information collected on this form are necessary to enable us to handle your request. A lack of response to a compulsory field will prevent the form from being validated. The data gathered on these forms are transmitted solely to the Ina staff in charge of processing your request, and are not kept beyond the time necessary for the administrative management of your request or beyond 2 years from the last contact for candidacy application forms.

 

2. COOKIES

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file of limited size, generally formed of letters and figures, sent by the Internet server to the navigator located on your computer’s hard disk. There are various types of cookie with different purposes.

Only audience-measuring cookies are to be found on our Site.

 

  •  Audience-measuring cookies  

Cookies to measure audiences are placed on the Site to obtain information on the ways in which visitors navigate. They notably enable Ina to understand how users reach the Site, to count the number of visitors, or to trace their navigation path. These cookies are not placed on the Site directly by Ina, but by third-party companies.

You are entitled to accept or refuse these cookies. On your first visit to the Site, Ina informed you of the use of, and reason for, cookies in the form of a banner indicating, on the one hand, that if you continue to navigate the Site, you are, in effect, authorising the presence of cookies and, on the other hand, showing you how to deactivate them. Audience-measuring cookies last 13 months. Hence, your authorisation will be requested once again every 13 months at the latest, by means of a new information banner.

 

Accepting or refusing cookies

You may, at any time, choose to remove the cookies stored on your computer, in order to permanently remove the information they contain. Your navigator can also be configured to show you the cookies placed on your computer terminal and ask you to accept or refuse them. You may accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis or choose to refuse them systematically.


Each navigator is configured differently. The configuration is described in your navigator’s Help menu, which will show you how to modify your preferences regarding cookies.
You can deactivate cookies by following the indications below, thanks to the configuration of your Internet browser:

1/ if you use the Internet Explorer browser
https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/products/windows?os=windows-7

2/ if you use Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/t5/Mozilla-Support-English/ct-p/Mozilla-EN

3/ if you use Safari
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

4/ if you use Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

 

  • Operating cookies and advertising cookies

The Site does not use operating or advertising cookies.

 

  • Social network-sharing cookies

The Site allows you to share content on certain social networks using social network buttons. These buttons can use cookies introduced by third parties to send you to the chosen social network. Regarding the cookies that the social networks themselves may use, we refer you to the General Conditions for Use of each social network, that you can consult by following the links below:

However, if you do not save these cookies, you run the risk of not benefiting from all of the Site’s functionalities. 

3. NON-DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA  

Ina will not disclose, sell, hire or exchange the personal information collected through the Site to or with third parties without your consent.

Exceptionally, to abide by our legal or regulatory obligations, your personal data could be transmitted to the relevant authorities.

Ina is committed to ensuring the protection of your personal data and uses standard protection technologies to encode the information transmitted on line. These various security technologies and procedures protect your personal information and prevent any unauthorised persons from gaining access to them, using them or disclosing them. Ina will not be held responsible for the content of other websites to which links on the Site may send you, nor for their level of security or the confidentiality practices applied.  

4. RIGHT OF ACCESS, MODIFICATION AND OPPOSITION

In compliance with the Data Protection Act no. 78-17, known as the “Informatique et libertés” law of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, modify or contest the information that concerns you, and may exercise this right by clicking on the following form:

5. UPDATES TO THE CHARTER

This Charter is subject to updates. In this case, we will indicate the date of the latest update at the top and the bottom of the Charter. Your consent will be requested systematically if the update of this confidentiality declaration affects in any way whatsoever the rights to use your personal information with regard to the provisions in this present Charter at the time that information is collected.

If you continue to navigate on this site, you agree to the use of cookies related to the social networks and audience measuring.
01 - Home
02 - Company
03 - Services
04 - Collections
05 - News
06 - Contact us
07 - Press room (fr)
Ina galaxy
Welcome to the Ina Galaxy! Access all of our services in one click.

ina.fr

Over 400,000 video clips and Ina creations are accessible free of charge on your computer, your tablet or your smartphone on ina.fr, Ina’s general public digital platform.

  • A wide range of open-access audiovisual and web creations 
  • All the modules produced by Ina for the franceinfo channel, France’s leading public service digital news website
  • You will also find theme-based collections, cult programmes and all the personalities who have marked radio and television history

Ina PREMIUM, Ina’s video-on-demand offer

With Ina PREMIUM, the first video-on-demand service available by public audiovisual subscription, you have unlimited access to over 30,000 original programmes

  • 5,000 series and fictional programmes
  • 3,000 documentaries
  • 12,000 cult programmes

Ina MEDIAPRO, Ina’s online content sales service

View, select and order on line our images and sounds on Ina MEDIAPRO, Ina’s online digital platform especially designed for audiovisual and communication professionals.

  • Over 1,640,000 hours of digitised radio and television programmes
  • Some 600 theme-based collections
  • Exclusive collections enhanced each year by 150,000 hours of programmes

Media News: Ina observes and decodes!

News on the creative industries and information networks in the digital revolution era: our online review Ina GLOBAL decodes the media world for you.

  • Over 300 international contributors
  • 15 new articles or special reports every month
  • Permanent monitoring of media and digital news 

The National Audiovisual Institute

Find out all about Ina: our corporate website groups all the information on our assignments, collections, offers and services, and our latest news.

  • In just a few clicks, find all the offers and services that meet your needs!
  • Follow Ina’s news and find all our press releases
  • Discover all the Ina collections!

Ina training courses

Find training in audiovisual and new media-related jobs and professions with Ina, which offers a comprehensive range of higher education and professional training courses.

  • 15 audiovisual and new media courses, from BAC (Baccalaureate) + 2 years to BAC + 5 years
  • 500 further education training courses
  • Over 100 educational complements on line for students and trainees

Ina Expertise & Consultancy

Ina makes its expertise available to companies and institutions that would like to preserve and enhance their collections

  • Preserving content on physical and digital media
  • Archiving treatment and indexing preserved content
  • Collection management and enhancement
  • Management of legal risks 

Catalogue of archives deposited with the Ina THEQUE

Consult the Ina archives and contribute to their scientific enhancement: throughout France, Ina THEQUE centres are open to academics, researchers, students and amateurs. 

• 16,000,000 hours of radio and television documents
• 14,000 media websites
• Programmes can be consulted one day after they are broadcast

Ina Research & Innovation

Discover all the Ina innovations: Ina Research offers to test your prototypes and invites you to demonstrations of technologies developed at the Institute.

  • Try out and experiment with our innovative tools and projects
  • Download data games made available to the scientific community
  • Access our open-source video reader

Electronic music – Ina GRM

Ina GRM, the Ina Musical Research group, offers creative activities and innovative tools in sound and electro-acoustic music.

  • An international season of concerts
  • Software to create sound and educational tools
  • Programmes produced for Radio France and for the web

Ina in the service of TV and Web production

All our productions, and all our creations: films and web programmes, which all reflect an original editorial identity based on our unrivalled expertise in the visual treatment of archives.

  • 60 films produced or co-produced every year
  • 3 daily video modules created for franceinfo, France’s leading public service digital news website
  • New formats for all screens and new media

The Ina Boutique

Order CDs and DVDs published by Ina: cult programmes from television and radio and our latest creations. Hundreds of exclusive CDs and DVDs are just waiting to be discovered at Ina’s online boutique. 

  • Over 150 DVD titles
  • Over 250 CD titles available
  • A wide choice of photos, printed on demand. 
Contact

* compulsory fields

Please complete the following information:

Gender*
1000 remaining characters

The information gathered from this form is saved and sent to the Ina teams dealing with your request. You may exercise your right of access, correction or opposition to the data concerning you by contacting the data-protection officer (CIL) at Ina, using the form here.

Share by e-mail

Titre de l'article à partager

Separate addresses with commas