privacy charter

In compliance with the Date Protection Act no. 78-17, known as the  “Informatique et libertés” law of 6 January 1978, this Charter presents the various measures taken by Ina to ensure the protection of the personal information that you could have provided when navigating on our website institut.ina.fr

1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED UPON YOUR INITIATIVE

 

The Site entitles you to access certain functions for which you are asked to first complete a form. The personal information collected on this form are necessary to enable us to handle your request. A lack of response to a compulsory field will prevent the form from being validated. The data gathered on these forms are transmitted solely to the Ina staff in charge of processing your request, and are not kept beyond the time necessary for the administrative management of your request or beyond 2 years from the last contact for candidacy application forms.

 

2. COOKIES

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file of limited size, generally formed of letters and figures, sent by the Internet server to the navigator located on your computer’s hard disk. There are various types of cookie with different purposes.

Only audience-measuring cookies are to be found on our Site.

 

  •  Audience-measuring cookies  

Cookies to measure audiences are placed on the Site to obtain information on the ways in which visitors navigate. They notably enable Ina to understand how users reach the Site, to count the number of visitors, or to trace their navigation path. These cookies are not placed on the Site directly by Ina, but by third-party companies.

You are entitled to accept or refuse these cookies. On your first visit to the Site, Ina informed you of the use of, and reason for, cookies in the form of a banner indicating, on the one hand, that if you continue to navigate the Site, you are, in effect, authorising the presence of cookies and, on the other hand, showing you how to deactivate them. Audience-measuring cookies last 13 months. Hence, your authorisation will be requested once again every 13 months at the latest, by means of a new information banner.

 

Accepting or refusing cookies

You may, at any time, choose to remove the cookies stored on your computer, in order to permanently remove the information they contain. Your navigator can also be configured to show you the cookies placed on your computer terminal and ask you to accept or refuse them. You may accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis or choose to refuse them systematically.


Each navigator is configured differently. The configuration is described in your navigator’s Help menu, which will show you how to modify your preferences regarding cookies.
You can deactivate cookies by following the indications below, thanks to the configuration of your Internet browser:

1/ if you use the Internet Explorer browser
https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/products/windows?os=windows-7

2/ if you use Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/t5/Mozilla-Support-English/ct-p/Mozilla-EN

3/ if you use Safari
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

4/ if you use Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

 

  • Operating cookies and advertising cookies

The Site does not use operating or advertising cookies.

 

  • Social network-sharing cookies

The Site allows you to share content on certain social networks using social network buttons. These buttons can use cookies introduced by third parties to send you to the chosen social network. Regarding the cookies that the social networks themselves may use, we refer you to the General Conditions for Use of each social network, that you can consult by following the links below:

However, if you do not save these cookies, you run the risk of not benefiting from all of the Site’s functionalities. 

3. NON-DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA  

Ina will not disclose, sell, hire or exchange the personal information collected through the Site to or with third parties without your consent.

Exceptionally, to abide by our legal or regulatory obligations, your personal data could be transmitted to the relevant authorities.

Ina is committed to ensuring the protection of your personal data and uses standard protection technologies to encode the information transmitted on line. These various security technologies and procedures protect your personal information and prevent any unauthorised persons from gaining access to them, using them or disclosing them. Ina will not be held responsible for the content of other websites to which links on the Site may send you, nor for their level of security or the confidentiality practices applied.  

4. RIGHT OF ACCESS, MODIFICATION AND OPPOSITION

In compliance with the Data Protection Act no. 78-17, known as the “Informatique et libertés” law of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, modify or contest the information that concerns you, and may exercise this right by clicking on the following form:

5. UPDATES TO THE CHARTER

This Charter is subject to updates. In this case, we will indicate the date of the latest update at the top and the bottom of the Charter. Your consent will be requested systematically if the update of this confidentiality declaration affects in any way whatsoever the rights to use your personal information with regard to the provisions in this present Charter at the time that information is collected.

If you continue to navigate on this site, you agree to the use of cookies related to the social networks and audience measuring.
01 - Home
02 - Company
03 - Services
04 - Collections
05 - News
06 - Contact us
07 - Press room (fr)
Contact

* compulsory fields

Please complete the following information:

Gender*
1000 remaining characters

The information gathered from this form is saved and sent to the Ina teams dealing with your request. You may exercise your right of access, correction or opposition to the data concerning you by contacting the data-protection officer (CIL) at Ina, using the form here.

Share by e-mail

Titre de l'article à partager

Separate addresses with commas